English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
rigorous reasoning [correct]
CONT: Rigorous reasoning is the sort that leads to certain conclusions, and essentially concerns deduction, certain forms of induction, or certain specific forms such as hypothetico-deductive reasoning or reductio ad absurdum. There are the logician's patterns of reasoning, whose formalisation has allowed the construction of particular formal systems reflecting the intrinsic properties of these patterns. We are talking both of classical systems(predicate-calculus, money-valued systems, etc) and non-classical systems(modal, desutic, temporal and dynamic logics).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
raisonnement rigoureux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: D'autres auteurs anglo-américains emploient "catégorique" mais avec des acceptions différentes.