English (Practice and Procedural Law)
appointment of hearing
CONT: Upon this basis, we submit that you have no jurisdiction in the matters with which an appointment of hearing has been received
OBS: Appointment. The formal written document by which a judge or court official, such as the Special Examiner, fixes a date, time and place for the conduct of a formal proceeding.
French (Droit judiciaire)
convocation à l'audition [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Appointment = Convocation. Une convocation émise en vertu du paragraphe (7) (...) doit être signifiée au procureur ou «solicitor» de la partie qui doit être interrogée (...) (Règle 465(8) des Règles de pratique de la Cour fédérale).