English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
mental-faculty theory [correct]; formal-discipline theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that formal education generally develops mental faculties so that a person is better able to solve all sorts of problems. The theory is sometimes called formal-discipline theory, or the doctrine of formal discipline.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
théorie de la discipline formelle [correct, nom féminin]