English (Federal Administration)
formal feedback [correct]
CONT: It is the policy of the government to inform employees of the results expected of them in the performance of their work; to make them aware prior to undertaking those tasks of the standards against which such performance will be judged; to provide them with feedback on a continuing basis and periodic formal feedback; and to act upon the conclusions of employees’ performance report.
French (Administration fédérale)
évaluation officielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouvernement a pour politique d'informer les employés des résultats attendus dans l'exécution de leurs fonctions; de leur préciser, avant qu'ils entreprennent leurs tâches, les critères en fonction desquels leur rendement sera évalué; de leur fournir en permanence des commentaires et une évaluation périodique officielle, et de donner suite aux conclusions des rapports sur le rendement des employés.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.