English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
refined design [correct]; redesign [correct, voir observation, nom, générique]
CONT: Before building prototypes and prior to any necessary redesign ... the shortcomings of design performance must be checked out and the redesign work to correct these deficiencies started, with concern for producibility as well as performance.
CONT: A formal design review is an important factor in enhancing product performance. It should take place at critical stages in the initial design process or after a design has been in service for a reasonable period. A redesign, based on feedback from the field and customer engineers, can lead to substantial improvement in cost or function.
OBS: The term "redesign" may be used to refer to design modifications that take place during the initial design process but also to those that occur after the product has been in service for a certain length of time.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
reprise de la conception [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étape [...] au cours de laquelle on corrige les défauts de conception détectés par les tests.