English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
redesign [correct, voir observation, nom, générique]
CONT: A formal design review is an important factor in enhancing product performance. It should take place at critical stages in the initial design process or after a design has been in service for a reasonable period. A redesign, based on feedback from the field and customer engineers, can lead to substantial improvement in cost or function.
OBS: The term "redesign" may be used to refer to design modifications that take place during the initial design process but also to those that occur after the product has been in service for a certain length of time.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
reformulation du produit [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: La reformulation du produit, qui affecte ses caractéristiques physiques, modifie éventuellement son domaine d'emploi, abaisse les coûts de production, ou augmente la sécurité ou la fiabilité, correspond à une opération déjà plus lourde (...)
OBS: L'AFITEP, dans son volume "Le management de projet" utilise le verbe "reconcevoir".