English (Banking)
Cartagena Group [proposition]
OBS: ... the Andean Group was established by the Cartagena Agreement of 1969. In 1984 the membership was composed of : Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Panama became an associate member in 1979; Mexico and Argentina often collaborate in group affairs, although they are not formal members.
French (Banque)
groupe de Carthagène [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) l'expression de groupe de Carthagène est apparue en juin 1984 quand les ministres des affaires étrangères et des finances de onze pays d'Amérique latine (Argentine, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Chili, Equateur, Mexique, Pérou, République Dominicaine, Uruguay et Venezuela) s'étaient réunis dans cette ville de Colombie afin de mettre au point une politique commune vis-à-vis des banques occidentales créancières.