English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
operative part [correct]
CONT: In a conveyance, lease, mortgage, or other formal instrument, the operative part is that which carries out the main object of the instrument. Thus, in a conveyance or lease, the operative words of conveyance or demise and the parcels; sometimes everything which follows the recitals is called the operative part, for the term has no fixed meaning.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1287).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dispositif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: dispositif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).