English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
illuminative evaluation [correct]
DEF: An illuminative evaluation is a custom built research strategy which lacks in formal statements of objectives, avoids(but does not exclude) statistical procedures, employs subjective methods, and is primarily interested in the informing function or an evaluation, rather than the more usual inspectoral or grading functions of an evaluation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
évaluation illuminante [correct, nom féminin]; évaluation illuminée [correct, nom féminin]