English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
frontalin [correct]; (1S,5R)-1,5-dimethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo[3.2.1]octane [correct, voir observation]
OBS: This substance is named after the insect from which it was isolated, Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann(Scolytidae, Coleoptera).
OBS: S; R: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H14O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
frontaline [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les individus pionniers sécrètent alors de la frontaline, phéromone d'agrégation, associée à deux composés qui régulent son activité, le trans-verbénol et la verbénone.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H14O2