English (General Vocabulary)
literary merchandise [correct]
CONT: In the curious parlance of publishing most of novelizations are considered literary merchandise, as opposed to a real book, such as Forest Grump, which was written by Winston Groom and published eight years ago. Publishing becomes Hollywoodized, agents will often talk about a book’s movie prospects even before it is published.
OBS: Contrast with movie tie-in.
OBS: The next frontier may be spinoffs of videogames. Del Rey, a division of the Ballantine Publ. Group, plans to issue Geary Gravel' s The Dreamwright, a paperback novelisation based on the Might and Magic computer role-playing games.
French (Vocabulaire général)
marchandise littéraire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Extension du sens de «littéraire» : relatif à la littérature, aux lettres. Comparer à marchandise filmique.