English (Police; Security)
vigilante [correct]
CONT: The word "vigilante" has been part of the American vocabulary since frontier times. Sociologists Craig Little and Cristopher Sheffield believe that "self-help" criminal justice tends to arise during times and in places of drastic social transition when traditional methods become inadequate.
French (Police; Sécurité)
justicier [correct, nom masculin]