English (Respiratory Tract; Symptoms (Medicine))
obstructive apnea [correct]; obstructive apnoea [correct, Grande-Bretagne, moins fréquent]; peripheral apnea [correct, rare]; peripheral apnoea [correct, Grande-Bretagne, rare]
DEF: An apnea either as the result of obstruction of the air passages or inadequate respiratory muscle activity.
CONT: Apnea, obstructive and central, also has been associated with aspiration of gastric contents. Laryngospasm is manifest as obstructive apnea secondary to reflux. Classically, obstructive apnea occurs within 1 hour after a feed when a patient suddenly stops, becomes apneic, stares, and develops a rigid opisthotonic posture. Continued ineffective respiratory effort is observed, but coughing or gagging is not necessarily present. If this progresses, pallor, cyanosis, and possible hypotonia ensue. The complete obstruction of the larynx impedes air movement, causing an obstructive picture.
OBS: This type of apnea often occurs during sleep, when pharyngeal muscle tone is low. Recurrent obstructive apneas during sleep characterize the obstructive sleep apnea syndrome.
French (Voies respiratoires; Symptômes (Médecine))
apnée obstructive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Apnée causée par une obstruction ou une activité musculaire déficiente au niveau des voies aériennes supérieures.
CONT: Le midazolam a des effets relâchants sur la musculature laryngée et peut être à l'origine d'apnée obstructive même à faibles doses.
OBS: Les apnées obstructives se produisent notamment pendant le sommeil, lorsque les muscles du pharynx sont relâchés, et caractérisent le syndrome d'apnées obstructives du sommeil.