English (Telephone Facilities)
phonepoint
DEF: point at which cordless telephones can gain access to the telecommunications network.
CONT: For its part, the company plans a cordless telephone for home use which can be taken on trips and used near a signposted phonepoint on, say, a station concourse, to make a call which is credited to the home telephone number. (The Guardian, 25 Jan. 1989).
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
borne téléphonique [nom féminin]