English (Surface Mining; Mining Operations; Mining Wastes)
stripping ratio [correct]; strip ratio
DEF: The unit amount of spoil or waste that must be removed to gain access to a similar unit amount of ore or mineral material.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert; Exploitation minière; Déchets miniers)
coefficient de recouvrement [correct, nom masculin]; taux de recouvrement [nom masculin]
OBS: Recouvrement : Syn. de morts-terrains.
Spanish (Explotación minera a cielo abierto; Explotación minera; Escombros mineros)
relación de desmonte [nom féminin]