English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
zero lap [correct]
OBS: A condition where the fixed and movable flow metering edges coincide with the spool at null, giving rise to constant flow gain over the null and operational regions.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
recouvrement nul [correct]
OBS: Cas où les arêtes de réglage fixes et mobiles coincident lorsque le tiroir est en position zéro donnant un gain en débit constant autour du zéro et des zones d'utilisation.