English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
x-by-wire [correct]; by-wire [correct]
CONT: [In a car, ] “by-wire” refers to the electric/electronic controls that ultimately will replace or assist traditional automotive mechanical or hydraulic systems such as steering, braking, suspension and throttle control. By placing electronic controls(a computer) between the driver and the system, automakers can gain design flexibility, shave weight and decrease the manufacturing complexity of both system components and vehicle assembly.
OBS: The x in x-by-wire can be replaced by different words depending ... of the level of abstraction in the context. Some terminology is industry specific as drive-by-wire cars and fly-by-wire airplanes. Others are application specific like brake-by-wire and steer-by-wire.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
à commande électrique [correct, nom féminin]; x-by-wire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; by-wire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Se dit du mode de transmission où les liaisons mécaniques existant entre les commandes et les organes sont remplacées par des liaisons numériques.
OBS: à commande électrique : terme adopté comme équivalent de «by-wire» en décembre 2002 par la Commission de terminologie de l'automobile du Comité des Constructeurs Français d'Automobiles.
OBS: x-by wire, by-wire : il vaudrait mieux utiliser le terme français «à commande électrique».