English (General Vocabulary)
gain ground [correct, verbe]
CONT: During the second day of fighting, the army began to gain ground.
OBS: go forward; advance; progress.
French (Vocabulaire général)
gagner du terrain [correct]
CONT: L'ennemi a gagné du terrain.
OBS: Gagner du terrain sur quelqu'un, s'en approcher.