English (Racquet Sports)
be in the zone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: A tennis-specific expression often heard today to express a state of great confidence when one is playing sensationally, even above expected ability.
OBS: Related phraseology : to be grooved [slang], to be in a groove, to get in(to) a groove, to be hot [hot], to be on a roll, to be back on track, to find one's touch, to find one's range, to gain momentum, to be pumped up, to hit one's stride, to connect(in the backhand), comfort zone, sharp,(to stay) focused, burst of adrenaline, to get fired up.
CONT: I’m sure in the zone today.
French (Sports de raquette)
être dans la période automatique [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Lorsque vos services passent régulièrement, que vous êtes capable d'échanger aisément autant du coup droit que du revers et que votre jeu au filet est sûr et régulier, vous y êtes. Vous êtes alors dans la période automatique, mémoire musculaire et motricité sont formées et vous utilisez même quelques variantes tactiques.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : être en pleine possession de ses moyens, performance (=rendement).