English (Lasers and Masers)
spatula laser [correct]
DEF: It consists of a reflecting mirror(spatula) and a phase-conjugate minor(crystal at beam intersection). It requires no amplifying medium because the phase-conjugate mirror provides the necessary gain.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à spatule [proposition, nom masculin]