English (Economics; Translation (General))
gain momentum [correct, verbe]
CONT: The recovery in Japan so far has been hesitant and set back to some extent by the recent earthquake in Kobe, but is generally expected to gain momentum in coming months.
CONT: Growth in the Western Hemisphere and Middle Eastern regions is expected to gain momentum, with the sustained implementation of sound policies.
French (Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
s'affermir
CONT: On s'attend que la croissance s'affermira dans l'Hémisphère occidental et au Moyen-Orient.