English (Stock Exchange)
Toronto Stock Exchange 300 total return index; TSE 300 total return index; TSE total-return index
CONT: Other useful measures are the TSE total-return index, which is similar to the composite index except that it assumes reinvestment of dividends. To measure fixed-income performance, there's the ScotiaMcLeod Universe bond index, composed of Canadian bonds of varying maturities. If you invest equally in Canadian bonds and stocks, for example, you should be earning a return midway between the two. Over the past 10 years, with the TSE total-return index averaging a 7. 58% gain a year, and the bond index, assuming reinvestment, going up 13. 27%, that translates into an average annual return of 10. 4%.
French (Bourse)
indice de rendement global du Toronto Stock Exchange 300 [proposition, nom masculin]; indice de rendement global du TSE 300 [proposition, nom masculin]; indice de rendement global du TSE [proposition, nom masculin]