English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
gaseous core reactor
CONT: The gaseous core reactor [has] a gaseous jet of uranium or plutonium... liquid hydrogen [is] squirted into the reactor chamber and... heated by the radiation to form a powerful high-speed exhaust.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
réacteur à noyau gazeux [proposition, nom masculin]