English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
liquid sulfur dioxide [correct]; liquid sulphur dioxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: Liquid chlorine and liquid sulfur dioxide are used at the Water Pollution Control Plant in the treatment of wastewater and in the production of reclaimed water.
CONT: Sulfur dioxide gas is intensely irritating to the eyes, throat, and upper respiratory system. Liquid sulfur dioxide may cause skin burns, which result from the freezing effect of the liquid on tissue.
CONT: Sulphur dioxide is either converted into sulphuric acid or liquid sulphur dioxide, or is emitted in gaseous form into the atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dioxyde de soufre liquide [correct, nom masculin]; bioxyde de soufre liquide [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le dioxyde de soufre peut se transformer en acide sulfurique ou en dioxyde de soufre liquide ou gazeux. Une fois dans l'atmosphère, le dioxyde de soufre réagit avec d'autres gaz et avec l'humidité de l'air ambiant pour produire des précipitations acides.