English (Lighting Fixtures; Physics)
gaseous tritium light source
CONT: As a radioactive isotope of hydrogen, tritium has a variety of useful applications within the DND/CF. Frequently, gaseous tritium light sources(GTLS) and tritiated paint are used to provide illumination in tactical equipment or emergency signs.
French (Luminaires; Physique)
source lumineuse au tritium gazeux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Panneaux de sécurité activés au tritium. [...] La partie lumineuse de chaque panneau est faite de tubes de verre dont la surface intérieure est couverte de matière phosphorescente et qui peuvent contenir jusqu'à 925 GBq (25 curies) de tritium gazeux.