English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
matrix [correct]
CONT: Rowe describes the ecosphere as : a thin gaseous stratum resting on liquid and solid strata, with organisms concentrated at the phase layer is the atmosphere, the liquid is the hydrosphere, the solid is the soil-and-sediment bearing a three-way matrix, organisms and their surrounds are often said to comprise the biosphere a term suggesting the pre-eminence of organisms.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
matrice [nom féminin]
CONT: La couche gazeuse est l'atmosphère, la couche liquide est l'hydrosphère, et la couche solide est la lithosphère, qui porte les sols et les sédiments. Au sein de cette matrice triple, les organismes et leur milieu immédiat forment ce qu'on appelle souvent la biosphère, terme souvent trompeur parce qu'il semble donner une importance supérieure aux organismes.