English (Chemistry)
free proton [correct]; proton in free state [correct]
CONT: The equation [in which A and B + H[ plus] are involved in a reversible chemical reaction], used in the... Bronsted-Lowry definition, does not represent a reaction that can be observed in practice, since the free proton, H[ plus]+, can be observed only in gaseous systems at low pressures. In solution, the proton always is attached to some other species, commonly a solvent molecule.
French (Chimie)
proton à l'état libre [correct, nom masculin]; proton libre [correct, nom masculin]; proton disponible [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'ion hydrogène H[plus], ou proton, est le noyau de l'atome d'hydrogène. Il ne semble pas que le proton puisse exister à l'état libre dans un solvant comme l'eau.