English (Electronic Publishing; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
subliming dye [correct]; subliminal dye [voir observation]
CONT: Dye-sublimation printing : When a subliminal dye is heated it changes from a solid state into a gas via a process called sublimation. The gaseous dye diffuses in the chemical coating on the paper and reverts to a solid.
OBS: Subliming inks, also called heat transfer inks or disperse dye inks, are used with the transfer process that is popular for printing textiles. The colorants in the inks primarily gravure inks are special dyes, which sublime (convert from solid to gas without going through the liquid state) at a temperature of about 400°F.
OBS: When speaking of "sublimation", "subliming" is preferable to "subliminal" (cf. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (WEBIN), 1981, p. 2276).
French (Éditique; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
colorant sublimable [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Colorant pour imprimante à sublimation thermique.
OBS: Sublimable : que l'on peut sublimer [sublimer : vaporiser un corps solide par la chaleur sans le liquéfier intermédiairement].