English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
oil analyst [correct]; petroleum analyst [correct]
CONT: Australia's oil and gas shares have experienced difficulties so far in 1986, with the oil and gas index dropping almost 20% in 2 months. Many "buy in gloom" investors have been tempted to start purchasing oil stocks. However, many oil analysts think it is too early to follow this strategy.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
analyse en valeurs pétrolières [correct, nom masculin]; analyste pétrolier [nom masculin]
CONT: Cette montée des Pétrolières a été accompagnée d'une recommandation de prudence de la part de l'analyste pétrolier (...) de la firme C.J. Lawrence.