English (Security Devices; Construction Engineering (Military))
vented suppressive shielding [correct]
CONT: At higher levels of protection, the mail room is constructed to completely contain the effects of an explosion either through hardened construction or by using a specialized construction called vented suppressive shielding.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Génie construction (Militaire))
bouclier suppresseur ventilé [proposition, nom masculin]