English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Snoopy cap [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: When preparing to work in space, the astronaut goes into the airlock of the space shuttle orbiter and puts on the following parts of the EMU :... the "Snoopy Cap, "or communications carrier assembly, with headphones and microphones for two-way communications and caution-and-warning tones, and a biomedical instrumentation subsystem.
OBS: Snoopy cap: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Snoopy [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; bonnet Snoopy [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le SSA [Space Suit Assembly] comprend : [...] une unité de communications, désignée bonnet «Snoopy», comprenant des écouteurs et des microphones pour assurer les communications bidirectionnelles. Les modèles récents permettent à cinq personnes de communiquer ensemble [...]
OBS: Snoopy : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).