English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
taped program [spécifique]
OBS: some institutions have introduced closed booths in which the student listens to the taped program amplified to normal speech level and responds naturally, without using either headphones or microphone
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
programme enregistré [générique]
OBS: l'élève va seul dans sa cabine, écoute le programme enregistré et se borne à effectuer de simples répétitions.