English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hearing)
delayed auditory feedback [correct]; DAF [correct]
DEF: Interference with a subject's hearing of his own speech, typically by using special headphones that impose a delay of 200 to 300 milliseconds on the transmission of the sound. In the ordinary person such a delay produces marked distortion in speech, while in some schizophrenic patients the delay has remarkably little effect on speech patterns.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Ouïe)
rétroaction auditive différée [proposition, nom féminin]