English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Organization; Land Forces)
3rd Canadian Division Headquarters [correct]; 3 Cdn Div HQ [correct]; Land Force Western Area Headquarters [ancienne désignation, correct]; LFWA HQ [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: 3rd Canadian Division Headquarters; 3 Cdn Div HQ : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: 3rd Canadian Division Headquarters : designation in effect as of July 2013.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
Quartier général de la 3e Division du Canada [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; QG 3 Div CA [correct, nom masculin]; QG 3 Div C [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; Quartier général du Secteur de l'Ouest de la Force terrestre [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; QG SOFT [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Quartier général de la 3e Division du Canada : s'écrit Quartier général de la 3e Division du Canada.
OBS: Quartier général de la 3e Division du Canada; QG 3 Div CA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Quartier général de la 3e Division du Canada : désignation en usage depuis juillet 2013.