English (Immunology)
Forssman's antigen [correct]; F antigen [correct]
DEF: A widely distributed heterophil antigen present on the tissues of many species and which when injected, induces the formation of hemolysin for sheep erythrocytes. The antigenic determinant is believed to be a polysaccharide and was originally found in guinea pig kidneys.
French (Immunologie)
antigène de Forssman [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Antigène polysaccharidique érythrocytaire commun à certaines espèces animales (cobaye, mouton) et microbiennes et dont la structure est voisine de celle de l'antigène A humain.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antígeno de Forssman [correct, nom masculin]