English (Fibre Crops; Industrial Crops)
fiber crop cultivation [proposition]
OBS: Fiber crops are grown for their fiber, which is used in making textiles, ropes, twine, and similar materials. The principal fiber plants of the United States are cotton, flax, and hemp.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Culture des plantes industrielles)
culture à fibres [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Se dit de la culture des espèces à fibre textile.