English (Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
combustible fibres [correct, pluriel]; combustible fibers [correct, pluriel]
DEF: ... finely divided combustible vegetable or animal fibres and thin sheets or flakes of such materials which is a loose, unbaled condition present a flash fire hazard, including cotton, wool, hemp, sisal, jute, kapok, paper and cloth.
French (Chimie; Feux et explosions)
fibres combustibles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: fibres finement divisées, flocons, feuilles minces, rebuts ou rognures de matières en fibres animales ou végétales telles que coton, laine, chanvre, sisal, jute, kapok, papier et tissu qui, non en balles, constituent un risque de déflagration.