English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Ropemaking)
rag line [correct]
DEF: A rope or cable the strands of which are made of twisted plant fibers, such as hemp.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Corderie)
corde en chanvre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Corde] utilisée dans les opérations de forage au câble.