English (Pulp and Paper)
rag pulp [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Pulp obtained directly from the following natural textile plants : flax, hemp, ramie or cotton(excluding all others).
OBS: In some countries these pulps are known by the name of the particular plant, for example ramie pulp.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pâte de chiffon [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: (...) pâte (...) à partir des plantes textiles suivantes : lin, chanvre, ramie, coton (à l'exclusion de toute autre).
OBS: Dans certains pays, les pâtes sont dénommées selon la plante : par exemple "pâte de ramie"
OBS: Terme normalisé à la fois par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Voir l'article 4.3.0 dans VIPAP.