English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
hackle [générique]
OBS: the device used to clean bast fibers such as flax, hemp, etc. Iron teeth are set in a board so that the stock may be combed for line fibers and tow fibers.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
regayoir [spécifique]
OBS: dér. [de regayer: peigner (le chanvre) pour le débarrasser de ses impuretés] regayoir peigne à regayer le chanvre.