English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
personnel transfer price liability [correct]
CONT: Application of the Personnel Transfer Price Liability : According to the TB [Treasury Board] Manager's Guide to Operating Budgets, when managers transfer funds from other operating expenditures to salary and wages, for example to hire additional staff, they must set aside a Transfer Price of 20 percent of the actual salary. Conversely, if managers reduce the salary base by reallocating a portion to operating expenditures, they are entitled to a credit of 20 percent. The Transfer Price Adjustment ensures that managers recognize and compensate for personnel costs that are not within their budget allocation.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
obligation résultant du prix de transfert des coûts du personnel [proposition, nom féminin]