English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
hydridooxygen· [correct]; oxidanyl [correct]; hydroxyl radical; hydrogen oxide [à éviter, voir observation]; oxide of hydrogen [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: From the fuel itself, the engines also produce oxides of hydrogen, which include water, and which the chemists collectively dub HOx</sub>. Water itself does not destroy ozone, but the hydroxyl radical, HO, does, through a similar set of reactions to the ones involving NO. McDonald himself wasn’t concerned about the effects of NOx on the stratosphere, but he began to be worried that HOx</sub> might have a serious effect on the ozone layer.
CONT: Another sink for ozone involves fragments of water molecules. Water vapor occurs naturally in the stratosphere, and water molecules are also split apart by ultraviolet rays, giving a collection of hydrogen atoms(H), hydroxyl radicals(HO) and hydroperoxyl radicals(HOO). Collectively they can be symbolized by HOx</sub>. These remove ozone(or oxygen atoms needed to make ozone).
OBS: hydrogen oxide; oxide of hydrogen: dubious names.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
hydrurooxygène· [correct, nom masculin]; oxidanyle [correct, nom masculin]; radical hydroxyle [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde d'hydrogène [à éviter, nom masculin]; composé oxygéné de l'hydrogène [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: oxydes d'hydrogène : Collectivement, substances qui contiennent à la fois de l'oxygène et de l'hydrogène et qui constituent un piège important pour l'ozone.
OBS: Par le symbole HOx on désigne surtout les radicaux HO et HO2, qui sont des constituants de la stratosphère.
CONT: Les scientifiques ont calculé que les oxydes d'azote pouvaient détruire jusqu'à 9 % de l'ozone de la stratosphère (de 15 à 50 km d'altitude), tandis que les oxydes d'hydrogène étaient responsables de la destruction de quelques 70 % de l'ozone de la mésosphère (entre 50 et 90 km).