English (Surgery)
percutaneous gastrostomy [correct]
CONT: Patient with esophageal cancers, severe neurological diseases, and obstructions in their esophagus or food tube that prevents them from being fed directly through their esophagus, can now be fed through thin, plastic tubes which are inserted directly into their intestines through the skin. The procedure, called percutaneous gastrostomy, was developed by Dr. Chia-Sing Ho from Toronto General Hospital.
French (Chirurgie)
gastrotomie percutanée [proposition, nom féminin]