English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
gate valve supervisory switch [correct]
CONT: A gate valve supervisory switch. [Sprinkler system supervisory device] The switch is attached to the two sides of the valve yoke by the hook bolts.... When the valve is wide open, the tip of the plunger enters a 1/8-in. deep depression drilled in the valve stem. The switch is adjusted so that in the open valve position the contact ring closes the electric circuit between the contact blades.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
interrupteur de surveillance de robinet-vanne [proposition, nom masculin]