English (Racquet Sports)
half-volley [correct, verbe]
DEF: To strike the ball on the short hop, immediately after it bounces.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire une demi-volée [correct, locution verbale]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
ejecutar una semivolea [locution verbale]