English (Dance)
lindy [correct]; Lindy [correct]; Hop [correct]; hop [correct]
DEF: a jitterbug dance originating in Harlem and later developing many local variants of tap steps, two=steps, balance and grapevine.
DEF: a lively dance for couples, popular in the early 1930’s.
OBS: after C. A. Lindbergh's("Lindy's") transatlantic "hop".
French (Danse)
lindy [proposition, nom masculin]; Lindy [proposition, nom masculin]; hop [proposition, nom masculin]; Hop [proposition, nom masculin]