English (Surgery; Molecular Biology)
biologic bypass [correct]; biological bypass [correct]; bio-bypass [correct]; biobypass [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure touted as an alternative to heart bypass, that consists of injecting VEGF genes into the heart in the hope that these would spur the heart into growing its own new blood vessels.
French (Chirurgie; Biologie moléculaire)
biopontage coronarien [proposition, nom masculin]; biopontage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pontage coronarien : union de deux veines (ou artères) distantes l'une de l'autre, par greffage sur un troisième segment, en aval de la lésion, ou par greffage d'un tube en plastique.