English (Waste Management)
bulkhead
OBS: Another type [of collection vehicle] pushes the solid wastes from the loading hopper under pressure against a movable bulkhead which retracts under the pressure of the loaded material... The bulkhead also expels the load without raising the body.
French (Gestion des déchets)
bouclier; plaque poussoir
OBS: ... les vérins assurent le vidage [de la benne] (par basculement ou par bouclier).