English (Solid Fuel Heating)
single-retort horizontal stoker [correct]; single retort underfeed stoker [correct]; single retort stoker [correct]; horizontal underfeed stoker with single retort [correct]; stoker of the single retort underfeed type [correct]; single retort horizontal-type stoker [correct]
CONT: Underfeed stokers introduce the raw coal into a retort beneath the burning fuel bed. They are classified as horizontal feed and gravity feed. In the horizontal type, coal travels within the furnace in a retort which is parallel with the floor.... Most horizontal feed stokers are designed with single or double retorts (rarely, with triple retorts).... The single-retort or double-retort horizontal stokers are generally used to service boilers with capacities up to 13 620 kg/h.
OBS: On the side-ash-discharge underfeed stoker fuel is fed from the hopper by means of a reciprocating ram to a central trough called the retort. On very small heating stokers, a screw conveys the coal from the hopper to the retort.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
brûleur à cuve-foyer [proposition, nom masculin]