English (Mine Passages)
dip face [voir observation]
DEF: A face proceeding towards the dip of the seam.
OBS: face: The surface exposed by excavation; a working place from which coal or mineral is extracted. In any drift, tunnel, or stope, the end at which work is in progress.
OBS: dip : a miner's word not found in the mining act. The term there used is downward course, which is synonymous with dip. The direction of the vein or lode as it goes downward into the earth is called the dip. It may vary from perpendicular to the earth's surface to an angle perhaps only a few degrees below the horizon. The same vein or lode may have different dips.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
pente descendante [proposition, nom féminin]