English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
kebab menu [correct]; vertical three-dot menu [correct]; vertical ellipsis [correct]; three-dot menu [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The kebab menu ... is an icon used to open a menu with additional options. The icon is usually located at the top right or top of a screen or window.
OBS: three dots menu : This designation should be avoided as it doesn’t specify the alignment of the three dots(horizontal or vertical, which each designate distinct menus).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
menu kebab [correct, nom masculin]; trois points verticaux [correct, nom masculin pluriel]
CONT: Le menu kebab fait disparaître les trois barres empilées pour les remplacer par trois «bullets» [points] [...] il se veut complémentaire du menu hamburger, tout en offrant un esthétisme supérieur. L'icône sied surtout aux menus qui ne couvrent pas toute l'interface.