English (Telecommunications; Electronic Devices; Amplifiers (Electronics); Electronics)
burst amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier stage, in a color television receiver, that is keyed into conduction and amplification by a horizontal pulse at the instant of each arrival of the color burst.
French (Télécommunications; Dispositifs électroniques; Amplificateurs (Électronique); Électronique)
amplificateur de salves [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: dans un récepteur de télévision en couleurs, amplificateur haute fréquence amplifiant la salve couleur.