English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petroleum Deposits)
formation dip [correct]
DEF: The angle at which a formation bed inclines away from the horizontal.
OBS: [It is] indicated on geological maps by an arrow with a figure alongside giving the inclination in degrees.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Gisements pétrolifères)
pendage d'une formation [correct, proposition, nom masculin]