English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
V-bed flat-knitting machine [correct]
DEF: A latch-needle weft-knitting machine with two needlebeds at a 90° angle to each other in the form of an inverted V. Each needlebed is at a 45° angle to the horizontal. These machines are used primarily to produce collars, sleeves, sweater strips, and rib trims.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine à tricotage rectiligne à fontures en V [correct, nom féminin]; métier à tricotage rectiligne à fontures en V [correct, nom masculin]