English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plunge [correct, verbe]
DEF: Descend steeply, thrust downward as a fold whose axis is not horizontal but at an angle to the horizontal.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plonger [correct]
CONT: [...] l'Urgonien [...] forme des crêts sur chaque flanc de pli (dont tous les axes plongent vers le Nord).