English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petroleum Deposits)
formation strike [correct]
DEF: The horizontal direction of a formation bed as measured at a right angle to the tip of the bed.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Gisements pétrolifères)
direction d'une formation [correct, nom féminin]