English (Trade Names; Vulcanology and Seismology; Oceanography)
Aquaseis™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Improved methods of using explosives have... been developed. In the marine version one is called Aquaseis. This employs detonating cord in lengths of 100 ft or so. The bubble effect is very much reduced, and as the cord is strung out horizontally in the direction of the recording cable, there is cancellation of noise in the horizontal direction and reinforcement in the direction of the reflections.
OBS: Aquaseis™: A trademark of YMG.
French (Appellations commerciales; Volcanologie et sismologie; Océanographie)
Aquaseis [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Dénomination commerciale d'une source de sismique marine.
OBS: AquaseisMC : Marque de commerce de la société YMG.