English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
horizontal coal seam [correct]; level coal seam
CONT: A drift mine is a mine in which the entry is directly into a horizontal coal seam exposed at or near the surface.
OBS: level coal seam: Source: EMR Strata Control Conference, paper 1, fig. 4.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
veine de charbon horizontale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'inclinaison des veines de charbon varie de l'horizontale («plateures» entre 0 et 30° d'inclinaison) à la verticale («dressants» pour une inclinaison [supérieure à] 65°.