English (Surveying Techniques)
inertial surveying system [correct]
DEF: A complex system of precise gyroscopes and accelerometers combined with electronics to sense and measure movement.
OBS: Originally designed for navigation and guidance of military aircraft and ships, through continued development and refinement the systems are competitive in remote areas with conventional ground surveying methods for extending horizontal control.
French (Techniques d'arpentage)
installation d'arpentage inertiel [proposition, nom féminin]; système d'arpentage inertiel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Parmi les techniques plus récentes, l'arpentage inertiel intègre des mesures accélérométriques réalisées sur une plate-forme inertielle positionnée à l'aide de gyroscopes. Il est utilisé en navigation aérienne ou maritime, ainsi que sur des véhicules terrestres et des hélicoptères.