English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
flat hole [correct]; horizontal hole
DEF: A borehole following a near horizontal course.
CONT: The section below is recovered in horizontal slices, by drilling flat holes and blasting against the space above.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
foration horizontale [proposition, nom féminin]