English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Toponymy)
San Rafael Swell [correct]
CONT: The San Rafael swell is a classic Laramide-style uplift exposing Jurassic through Cretaceous rocks in east-central Utah. Within the east-facing limb of the San Rafael monocline, the Carmel Formation can be divided into 10 mechanical units based on stratigraphic characteristics and style of deformation.
CONT: In some instances, it has been possible to target reservoirs exhibiting more than one characteristic favorable to the application of horizontal drilling technology. A good example is the Grassy Creek Trail Field located in Emery and Carbon counties, Utah, which produces oil from several members of the Lower Triassic Moenkopi Formation. The field is located on a small, low dip structural nose at the north end of the San Rafael Swell.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Toponymie)
bombement de San Rafael [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, Ressources naturelles Canada.