English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
horizontal shaft engine [correct]
CONT: Horizontal and vertical shaft engines are accommodated on the mounting platform via a quick-disconnect feature, or the dynamometer drive mechanism can be attached directly to the application.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur horizontal [correct, nom masculin]