English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight guidance
CONT: The flight-guidance function involves the extraction from the flight plan, and from calculations of performance and navigation information, of the correct instructions by which the automatic flight-control system can fly the aircraft along the best flight path in the horizontal and vertical planes, maintaining the appropriate airspeed and thrust.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
guidage [nom masculin]
CONT: Le guidage consiste à élaborer en fonction du plan de vol choisi, et de calculs de performances et de navigation, les ordres destinés aux commandes automatiques de vol pour assurer le suivi d'une trajectoire optimale (horizontalement, verticalement, et en vitesse/poussée).