English (Oil Drilling)
horizontal multistage hydraulic fracturing [correct]; horizontal multistage fracturing [correct]; horizontal multistage fracing [correct]; horizontal multi-stage fracturing [correct]; horizontal multi-stage fraccing [correct]; horizontal multi-stage fracing [correct]
DEF: The process by which multiple fractures are created along the horizontal section of the wellbore in a series of consecutive operations.
CONT: Using mechanical means or fluid pressure, each segment of the horizontal wellbore is isolated and fractured individually. Frac fluid is pumped from the surface at a predetermined and constantly monitored rate to the "toe, "the farthest isolated segment in the horizontal section. When the fracture is created, proppant-laden fluid is pumped into the fracture to keep it open. Once complete, the process is repeated for each segment in the wellbore, working back towards the "heel. "
OBS: The terms "fraccing" and "fracing," short for "fracturing," are pronounced "fracking."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracturation hydraulique horizontale en plusieurs étapes [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à créer de multiples fractures le long du segment horizontal d'un puits de forage dans une série d'opérations consécutives.