English (Foundry Practice)
metal saver [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; shot post [correct, États-Unis]; raised shot plate
DEF: In horizontal cold-chamber pressure die-casting machines, an additional component fastened to the moving die member, which is driven into the pressure chamber, thus shortening the effective length of the last one with a view to improve its filling ratio.
French (Fonderie)
économiseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En chambre froide horizontale, appendice fixé dans le bloc mobile et qui pénètre dans le conteneur, réduisant la longueur utile de ce dernier en vue d'améliorer le taux de remplissage.