English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Metal Rolling)
universal slabbing mill [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A rolling mill for the production of steel slabs from ingots, which incorporates, in addition to horizontal rolls, one or more sets of vertical rolls.
OBS: Rolling mills for processing large steel ingots are termed "blooming" or "slabbing" mills and the resulting forms are termed blooms or slabs.
OBS: Compare with "universal mill".
French (Outillage industriel; Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminoir universel [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Laminoir transformant les lingots en brames et comportant outre les cylindres horizontaux, une ou plusieurs paires de cylindres verticaux
OBS: Les laminoirs peuvent être classés d'après leur emploi. Tout d'abord le dégrossissage des lingots s'effectue au blooming ou au slabbing, de façon à transformer le lingot en bloom ou en brame.