English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
vertical fixed-bed milling machine [correct]; vertical bed-type milling machine [proposition]
CONT: The vertical fixed-bed milling machine differs from the horizontal principally by the position of the carrier and spindle axis.... [Its] carrier houses the vertical spindle, whose axis is perpendicular to the top of the table and is adjustable vertically along its own axis through a quill.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse verticale à banc fixe [correct, nom féminin]